Foot Orthoses and Elderly Women With Osteoporosis
The Effect of Foot Orthoses on the Balance of Elderly Women With Osteoporosis
Studieoversikt
Status
Status
Forhold
Forhold
Intervensjon / Behandling
Intervensjon / Behandling
Detaljert beskrivelse
Studietype
Studietype
Registrering (Faktiske)
Registrering
Fase
Fase
- Ikke aktuelt
Kontakter og plasseringer
Studiesteder
-
-
São Paulo
-
Campinas, São Paulo, Brasil
- Clinical Hospital of The State University of Campinas
-
-
Deltakelseskriterier
Kvalifikasjonskriterier
Kvalifikasjonskriterier
Alder som er kvalifisert for studier
Tar imot friske frivillige
Kjønn som er kvalifisert for studier
Beskrivelse
Inclusion Criteria:
- Clinical diagnosis of osteoporosis
Exclusion Criteria:
- reduced tactile and thermal foot sensibility
- compromised skin integrity of the lower limbs
- autoimmune rheumatic diseases
- vestibular symptoms
- central nervous system pathologies
- peripheral neuropathy
- use of insoles in the last month
- lower limb prostheses
- previous history of foot surgery
- amputation of the lower limbs
- inability to attend the necessary reevaluations and/or to follow instructions and procedures of the research protocol
Studieplan
Hvordan er studiet utformet?
Designdetaljer
- Primært formål: Forebygging
- Tildeling: Randomisert
- Intervensjonsmodell: Parallell tildeling
- Masking: Ingen (Open Label)
Antall våpen
Våpen og intervensjoner
Deltakergruppe / ArmDeltakergruppe / Arm |
Intervensjon / BehandlingIntervensjon / Behandling |
|---|---|
|
Eksperimentell: Foot orthosis
Forty-seven women in treatment in the outpatient clinic of the Rheumatology Division of State University of Campinas(UNICAMP) who met the inclusion criteria for this study (being female with osteoporosis and aged 60 or above) were assigned, at random, to wear ethyl-vinyl-acetate insoles with medial arch supports and metatarsal pads over a four-week period.
Balance, using the Berg Balance Scale (BBS) and the Timed Up and Go (TUG) indexes; pain, using a numeric pain scale (NPS); and disability of the feet, using the Manchester Foot Pain and Disability Index (MFPDI), were assessed at baseline and after four weeks.
|
Custom foot orthoses made of ethylene-vinyl acetate (EVA) with medial arch supports and metatarsal pads (supporting the diaphysis of the second to fourth metatarsals) that were manufactured by the Orthotics and Prostheses Unit of the Clinical Hospital of UNICAMP.
Andre navn:
|
|
Ingen inngripen: Control Group
Forty-seven elderly women with osteoporosis (in treatment in the outpatient clinic of the Rheumatology Division of State University of Campinas- UNICAMP) were assigned, at random, to enter the control group with no foot intervention.
Balance, using the Berg Balance Scale (BBS) and the Timed Up and Go (TUG) indexes; pain, using a numeric pain scale (NPS); and disability of the feet, using the Manchester Foot Pain and Disability Index (MFPDI), were assessed at baseline and after four weeks.
|
Hva måler studien?
Primære resultatmål
Primære resultatmål
Resultatmål |
Tiltaksbeskrivelse |
Tidsramme |
|---|---|---|
|
Berg Balance Scale (BBS)
Tidsramme: 4 weeks
|
The BBS is a balance assessment test that rates the ability of a subject to maintain balance while performing each of 14 movements required in everyday activities (transferring, standing unsupported, rising from a sitting to a standing position, tandem standing, turning 360° and single-leg standing).
Scoring is based on an ordinal 5-point scale from 0 to 4. Total scores ranges from 0 to 56.
The smaller value, the worse balance: from 0-20: a whell chair is needed: 20-41: needing walk assistence; 41-56 - independent walking.
|
4 weeks
|
|
Timed up and Go Test (TUG)
Tidsramme: 4 weeks
|
The TUG test is used to assess the dynamic balance of an individual.
It measures the amount of time (recorded in seconds) it takes for the individual to rise from a standard arm chair, walk a distance of 3 meters and return to the initial position resting against the back of the chair.
|
4 weeks
|
Sekundære resultatmål
Sekundære resultatmål
Resultatmål |
Tiltaksbeskrivelse |
Tidsramme |
|---|---|---|
|
Numeric Pain Scale
Tidsramme: 4 weeks
|
Subjects were asked to rate the pain in their feet on a scale from 0 to 10 (0: no pain, 10: extremely severe pain)
|
4 weeks
|
|
Manchester Foot and Pain Disability Index(MFPDI)
Tidsramme: 4 weeks
|
The MFPDI is a test used to assess disability related to foot pain in elderly.
It consists of 19 statements prefaced by the phrase "Because of pain in my feet…", organized under three constructs: functional limitation (10 items), pain intensity (five items), and personal appearance (two items).
For each statement, there are three possible answers: "none of the time" (score = 0), "some days" (score = 1), and "most days/every day" (score = 2).
The final score is the sum of all the items and ranges from 0 to 38.
The higher score, the greater disability.
|
4 weeks
|
Samarbeidspartnere og etterforskere
Sponsor
Sponsor
Etterforskere
Etterforskere
- Studieleder: Eduardo P Magalhaes, MD, PhD, University of Campinas, Brazil
- Studieleder: Ibsen B Coimbra, MD,PhD, University of Campinas, Brazil
- Studieleder: Michael Davitt, University of Campinas, Brazil
- Hovedetterforsker: Cecília M Barbosa, MSc, University of Campinas, Brazil
- Studieleder: João Francisco Marques-Neto, MD,PhD, University of Campinas, Brazil
- Studiestol: Manoel B Bértolo, MD,PhD, University of Campinas, Brazil
Publikasjoner og nyttige lenker
Generelle publikasjoner
- Priplata AA, Niemi JB, Harry JD, Lipsitz LA, Collins JJ. Vibrating insoles and balance control in elderly people. Lancet. 2003 Oct 4;362(9390):1123-4. doi: 10.1016/S0140-6736(03)14470-4.
- Palluel E, Nougier V, Olivier I. Do spike insoles enhance postural stability and plantar-surface cutaneous sensitivity in the elderly? Age (Dordr). 2008 Mar;30(1):53-61. doi: 10.1007/s11357-008-9047-2. Epub 2008 Mar 4.
- Meyer PF, Oddsson LI, De Luca CJ. Reduced plantar sensitivity alters postural responses to lateral perturbations of balance. Exp Brain Res. 2004 Aug;157(4):526-36. doi: 10.1007/s00221-004-1868-3. Epub 2004 Mar 17.
- Melzer I, Benjuya N, Kaplanski J. Postural stability in the elderly: a comparison between fallers and non-fallers. Age Ageing. 2004 Nov;33(6):602-7. doi: 10.1093/ageing/afh218.
- Burke TN, Franca FJ, Meneses SR, Cardoso VI, Pereira RM, Danilevicius CF, Marques AP. Postural control among elderly women with and without osteoporosis: is there a difference? Sao Paulo Med J. 2010 Jul;128(4):219-24. doi: 10.1590/s1516-31802010000400009.
- Bernard-Demanze L, Vuillerme N, Ferry M, Berger L. Can tactile plantar stimulation improve postural control of persons with superficial plantar sensory deficit? Aging Clin Exp Res. 2009 Feb;21(1):62-8. doi: 10.1007/BF03324900.
- Mulford D, Taggart HM, Nivens A, Payrie C. Arch support use for improving balance and reducing pain in older adults. Appl Nurs Res. 2008 Aug;21(3):153-8. doi: 10.1016/j.apnr.2006.08.006.
- Hatton AL, Dixon J, Rome K, Martin D. Standing on textured surfaces: effects on standing balance in healthy older adults. Age Ageing. 2011 May;40(3):363-8. doi: 10.1093/ageing/afr026. Epub 2011 Mar 29.
- Palluel E, Olivier I, Nougier V. The lasting effects of spike insoles on postural control in the elderly. Behav Neurosci. 2009 Oct;123(5):1141-7. doi: 10.1037/a0017115.
- Wilson ML, Rome K, Hodgson D, Ball P. Effect of textured foot orthotics on static and dynamic postural stability in middle-aged females. Gait Posture. 2008 Jan;27(1):36-42. doi: 10.1016/j.gaitpost.2006.12.006. Epub 2007 Jan 30.
Studierekorddatoer
Studer hoveddatoer
Studiestart
Studiestart
Primær fullføring (Faktiske)
Primær fullføring
Studiet fullført (Faktiske)
Studiet fullført
Datoer for studieregistrering
Først innsendt
Først innsendt
Først innsendt som oppfylte QC-kriteriene
Først innsendt som oppfylte QC-kriteriene
Først lagt ut (Anslag)
Først lagt ut
Oppdateringer av studieposter
Sist oppdatering lagt ut (Anslag)
Sist oppdatering lagt ut
Siste oppdatering sendt inn som oppfylte QC-kriteriene
Siste oppdatering sendt inn som oppfylte QC-kriteriene
Sist bekreftet
Sist bekreftet
Mer informasjon
Begreper knyttet til denne studien
Nøkkelord
Ytterligere relevante MeSH-vilkår
Andre studie-ID-numre
Andre studie-ID-numre
- UNICAMP-REUMATO 01
Denne informasjonen ble hentet direkte fra nettstedet clinicaltrials.gov uten noen endringer. Hvis du har noen forespørsler om å endre, fjerne eller oppdatere studiedetaljene dine, vennligst kontakt register@clinicaltrials.gov. Så snart en endring er implementert på clinicaltrials.gov, vil denne også bli oppdatert automatisk på nettstedet vårt. .