Privacy & Cookies Policy

PERSONAL INFORMATION, AND DATA USAGE

Our Privacy Policy is intended to help our users to understand how we collect, store, protect, and use any personal data that you provide to us, and what options every user has with regards to any personal data they provide to us. By giving you consent at your first entry and by continuing to use this website you understand that your data/content (excluding credit card information), may be shared/transferred unencrypted by transmissions over various networks; and changes to conform and adapt to technical requirements of connecting networks or devices. This website is operated by ICHGCP Network, www.ichgcp.net, managed by Avistar Business Solutions Limited company, registered in the UK, 311 Shoreham Street, Sheffield, S. Yorkshire, United Kingdom S2 4FA. On this website, the terms “we”, “us”, “this/the/our website”, and “our/s” refer to ICHGCP Network. This website is offered, including all documents, advertisement, information, lists, charts, and services available to the user, on the terms of your acceptance of all conditions and policies contained herein and in the Terms of Service, available from this website.

No personal data will be disclosed, sold, or in any other way made public without prior explicit agreement of a user, and any personal data a user provides will be used for the purposes it is submitted: provision of information to a user, making a contact or provision of a feedback, provision of services to users, for operational services of the website, including security, for analytics purposes in order to improve the service a user gets from this website. No marketing communications will be done unless a user explicitly agrees to receive such information.

We will make all reasonable efforts to securely store any data you provide to us in accordance with such field practices and regulations as ISO27001, Data Protection Impact Assessments under GDPR, and UK Data Protection Act of 1998.

All users have their Individual rights with respect to collection, storage, and treatment of their personal data. Please follow the links for more details:

Shall our website and/or database be compromised as a result of a hacker attack, unlawful actions of any third party, or due any other technical failure, we shall undertake all reasonable efforts to restore its functionality and personal data protection as soon as feasible. However, we shall not be liable or responsible for any personal data loss and/or spread that took place without our deliberate bad-faith actions.

This website, and any services available from this website, do not knowingly collect or process any sensitive personal data. This website, and any services available from this website, are not directed to children under the age of 18. If you learn that a child under the age of 18 has provided us with their personal information without having parental consent, please contact us (see Section 17) immediately so that we can take an action.

 

COOKIES POLICY

For more information or a complete list of third-party providers, we use, with whom data can be shared, please contact us via e-mail [email protected] All providers have shared certain information that is required by the GDPR, explaining their data usage. For more details you may also visit the below pages for more details regarding third-party providers we may share your data with:

https://developers.google.com/third-party-ads/googleads-vendors

https://developers.google.com/third-party-ads/adx-vendors

 

WHAT IS A COOKIE?

A cookie is a small file that can be placed on your device that allows us to recognise and remember you. It is sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive or tablet or mobile device. When you visit our sites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

 

HOW DO WE USE COOKIES?

Advertising – cookies that are used to collect information about your visit to our site, the content you have viewed, the links you have followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address.

Cookies are a key part of how we deliver advertising on our sites. Among other uses, they allow us to show more relevant advertising to people who visit ferates.com by showing you adverts that are based on your browsing patterns and the way you have interacted with our site. We can then show you adverts which we believe may interest you.

The advertising techniques we use do not collect information such as your name, email address, postal address, or phone number. We sometimes use information such as your IP address and browser type and sometimes share some limited aspects of this with third parties for advertising purposes.

We may also share online data collected through cookies and similar technology with our advertising partners. This means that when you are on another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on other sites that we have obtained from our advertising partners.

Online retargeting is another form of online advertising that allows us and some of our advertising partners to show you advertising based on your browsing patterns and interactions with other sites. The use of cookies may mean that when you are on another site, you may be shown advertising based on what you have looked at on ferates.com.

For example, if you have visited the website of an online clothes shop, you may start seeing adverts from that same shopping site displaying special offers or showing you the products, you were browsing. This allows companies to advertise to you if you leave their website without making a purchase.

 

HOW TO MANAGE ADVERTISING COOKIES

Any user can manage the use of cookies, including advertising cookies, and disable the sharing of data with partners for advertising purposes by using the steps set out here. A user can control and/or delete cookies as they wish, for example, a user may delete all cookies that are already in their computer and may set most browsers to prevent cookies from being placed. If a user does this, however, they may have to manually adjust some preferences every time they visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.

To stop your browser from accepting cookies altogether by changing your browser’s cookie settings. You can usually find these settings in the “options” or “preferences” menu of your browser. The following links may be helpful, or you can use the “Help” option in your browser, or visit your browser FAQ section, or contact their support if you need some advice on cookies removal. Some helpful information on cookies removal from different browsers may be found by following these links:

Clinical Research News