Ezt az oldalt automatikusan lefordították, és a fordítás pontossága nem garantált. Kérjük, olvassa el a angol verzió forrásszöveghez.

An Observational Study of MabThera/Rituxan (Rituximab) in Patients With Rheumatoid Arthritis and an Inadequate Response or Intolerance to One Anti-Tumor Necrosis Factor (Anti-TNF) Agent

2016. július 7. frissítette: Hoffmann-La Roche

Non-interventional, Prospective, Multicenter Study to Assess Efficacy and Safety of MabtheRA (Rituximab) in Patients With Active Rheumatoid Arthritis Who Have Had an Inadequate Response or Intolerance to One Anti-TNF Agent - FAST 2 SWITCH Program

This observational, prospective, multicenter study will evaluate the efficacy and safety of MabThera/Rituxan in participants with active rheumatoid arthritis and an inadequate response or intolerance to one anti-TNF therapy. Participants who receive MabThera/Rituxan according to the current standard and in line with the summary of product characteristics at a dose of 1000 milligram (mg) intravenously on Days 1 and 15 will be followed for 20 weeks.

A tanulmány áttekintése

Állapot

Befejezve

Körülmények

Beavatkozás / kezelés

Tanulmány típusa

Megfigyelő

Beiratkozás (Tényleges)

505

Kapcsolatok és helyek

Ez a rész a vizsgálatot végzők elérhetőségeit, valamint a vizsgálat lefolytatásának helyére vonatkozó információkat tartalmazza.

Tanulmányi helyek

Részvételi kritériumok

A kutatók olyan embereket keresnek, akik megfelelnek egy bizonyos leírásnak, az úgynevezett jogosultsági kritériumoknak. Néhány példa ezekre a kritériumokra a személy általános egészségi állapota vagy a korábbi kezelések.

Jogosultsági kritériumok

Tanulmányozható életkorok

18 év és régebbi (Felnőtt, Idősebb felnőtt)

Egészséges önkénteseket fogad

Nem

Tanulmányozható nemek

Összes

Mintavételi módszer

Valószínűségi minta

Tanulmányi populáció

Participants with active rheumatoid arthritis and an inadequate response or intolerant to one prior anti-TFN therapy initiated on treatment with MabThera/Rituxan

Leírás

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Adult participants, >/= 18 years of age
  • Participants with rheumatoid arthritis, eligible for treatment with MabThera/Rituxan in accordance with summary of product characteristics (SPC)
  • Inadequate response to a single TNF inhibitor defined as change in disease activity score-28 erythrocyte sedimentation rate (DAS28-ESR) <1.2 or DAS28-ESR >3.5 at 5 months after first course of anti-TNF therapy
  • Participants with a clinical and biological evaluation performed within 12 weeks prior to enrollment may be included

Exclusion Criteria:

  • More than one previous anti-TNF therapies
  • Any other biological therapy apart from the one anti-TNF therapy
  • Hypersensitivity to rituximab or any of the excipients or to murine proteins
  • Active severe infections
  • Participants in a severely immunocompromised state
  • Severe heart failure [New York Heart Association (NYHA) Class IV] or severe, uncontrolled cardiac disease
  • Women of childbearing potential not willing to use contraception
  • Pregnant or breastfeeding women
  • Participation in another trial

Tanulási terv

Ez a rész a vizsgálati terv részleteit tartalmazza, beleértve a vizsgálat megtervezését és a vizsgálat mérését.

Hogyan készül a tanulmány?

Tervezési részletek

  • Megfigyelési modellek: Kohorsz
  • Időperspektívák: Leendő

Kohorszok és beavatkozások

Csoport / Kohorsz
Beavatkozás / kezelés
Rituximab
Participants who had an inadequate response or intolerance to one anti- tumor necrosis factor (anti-TNF) agent received rituximab (Mabthera) at a dose determined by the investigator, guided by the recommendation in the Summary of Product Characteristics.
Rituximab at a dose determined by the investigator, guided by the recommendation in the Summary of Product Characteristics.
Más nevek:
  • Mabthera

Mit mér a tanulmány?

Elsődleges eredményintézkedések

Eredménymérő
Intézkedés leírása
Időkeret
Percentage of Participant With Good or Moderate Response According to European League Against Rheumatism (EULAR) Response Criteria
Időkeret: Week 20
The DAS28 score is a measure of the participant's disease activity. It is based on the tender joint count (28 joints), swollen joint count (28 joints), patient's global assessment of disease activity [visual analog scale: 0=no disease activity to 100=maximum disease activity], and ESR. DAS28 total scores range from 0 to 10. DAS28 <=3.2 indicates low disease activity, DAS28 >3.2 to 5.1 indicates moderate to high disease activity. A negative change from Baseline indicates improvement. The DAS28-based EULAR response criteria were used to measure individual response as none, good, and moderate, depending on the extent of change from baseline (CFB) and the level of disease activity reached. Good response: DAS28 <=3.2 and a CFB >1.2. Moderate response: DAS28 <=3.2 and CFB >0.6 to <=1.2, DAS28 >3.2 to <=5.1 and CFB >1.2 or >0.6 to <=1.2, DAS28 >5.1 and CFB >1.2. No response: DAS28 <=3.2 and CFB >=0.6, DAS28 >3.2 to <=5.1 and CFB <=0.6, DAS28 >5.1 and CFB >0.6 to <=1.2 or <=0.6.
Week 20
Change From Baseline in DAS28-ESR at Week 20
Időkeret: Baseline and Week 20
DAS28 was calculated from SJC and TJC using an assessment of 28 joints, the erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) (milliliter per hour [ml/hr]), and Patient's Global Assessment (PGH) of disease activity [measured on a 0 to 100 millimeter (mm) Visual Analogue Scale (VAS) where 0=no disease activity and 100=worst disease activity]. DAS28 was calculated using the following formula: DAS28 = 0.56*square root (sqrt) (TJC28) + 0.28*sqrt(SJC28) + 0.70*natural logarithm (ln) (ESR) + 0.014*PGH of disease activity. Total score range: 0-10, with a higher score indicated more disease activity. DAS28 <=3.2 implied low disease activity, DAS >3.2 to 5.1 implied moderate disease activity and DAS >5.1 implied high disease activity, and DAS28 <2.6 = clinical remission.
Baseline and Week 20
Mean DAS28-ESR Score at Visit 4 (Week 20)
Időkeret: Week 20
DAS28 was calculated from SJC and TJC using an assessment of 28 joints, the erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) (milliliter per hour [ml/hr]), and Patient's Global Assessment (PGH) of disease activity (measured on a 0 to 100 mm Visual Analogue Scale [VAS] where 0=no disease activity and 100=worst disease activity). DAS28 was calculated using the following formula: DAS28 = 0.56*square root (sqrt) (TJC28) + 0.28*sqrt(SJC28) + 0.70*natural logarithm (ln) (ESR) + 0.014*PGH of disease activity. Total score range: 0-10, with a higher score indicated more disease activity. DAS28 <=3.2 implied low disease activity, DAS >3.2 to 5.1 implied moderate disease activity and DAS >5.1 implied high disease activity, and DAS28 <2.6 = clinical remission.
Week 20
Percentage of Participants With Change in DAS28-ESR of Greater Than or Equal (>=) 1.2 After First Course of Treatment
Időkeret: Week 20
DAS28 was calculated from SJC and TJC using an assessment of 28 joints, the erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) (milliliter per hour [ml/hr]), and Patient's Global Assessment (PGH) of disease activity (measured on a 0 to 100 mm Visual Analogue Scale [VAS] where 0=no disease activity and 100=worst disease activity). DAS28 was calculated using the following formula: DAS28 = 0.56*square root (sqrt) (TJC28) + 0.28*sqrt(SJC28) + 0.70*natural logarithm (ln) (ESR) + 0.014*PGH of disease activity. Total score range: 0-10, with a higher score indicated more disease activity. DAS28 <=3.2 implied low disease activity, DAS >3.2 to 5.1 implied moderate disease activity and DAS >5.1 implied high disease activity, and DAS28 <2.6 = clinical remission.
Week 20
Percentage of Participants With EULAR Response
Időkeret: Week 20
The DAS28 score is a measure of the participant's disease activity. It is based on the tender joint count (28 joints), swollen joint count (28 joints), patient's global assessment of disease activity [visual analog scale: 0=no disease activity to 100=maximum disease activity], and ESR. DAS28 total scores range from 0 to 10. DAS28 <=3.2 indicates low disease activity, DAS28 >3.2 to 5.1 indicates moderate to high disease activity. A negative CFB indicates improvement. The DAS28-based EULAR response criteria were used to measure individual response as none, good, and moderate, depending on the extent of CFB and the level of disease activity reached. Good response: DAS28 <=3.2 and a CFB >1.2. Moderate response: DAS28 <=3.2 and CFB >0.6 to <=1.2, DAS28 >3.2 to <=5.1 and CFB >1.2 or >0.6 to <=1.2, DAS28 >5.1 and CFB >1.2. No response: DAS28 <=3.2 and CFB >=0.6, DAS28 >3.2 to <=5.1 and CFB <=0.6, DAS28 >5.1 and CFB >0.6 to <=1.2 or <=0.6.
Week 20
Percentage of Participants With EULAR Response in Subgroup of Participants Who Had Been Treated With Anti-TNF Previously
Időkeret: Week 20
The DAS28 score is a measure of the participant's disease activity. It is based on the tender joint count (28 joints), swollen joint count (28 joints), patient's global assessment of disease activity [visual analog scale: 0=no disease activity to 100=maximum disease activity], and ESR. DAS28 total scores range from 0 to 10. DAS28 <=3.2 indicates low disease activity, DAS28 >3.2 to 5.1 indicates moderate to high disease activity. A negative CFB indicates improvement. The DAS28-based EULAR response criteria were used to measure individual response as none, good, and moderate, depending on the extent of CFB and the level of disease activity reached. Good response: DAS28 <=3.2 and a CFB >1.2. Moderate response: DAS28 <=3.2 and CFB >0.6 to <=1.2, DAS28 >3.2 to <=5.1 and CFB >1.2 or >0.6 to <=1.2, DAS28 >5.1 and CFB >1.2. No response: DAS28 <=3.2 and CFB >=0.6, DAS28 >3.2 to <=5.1 and CFB <=0.6, DAS28 >5.1 and CFB >0.6 to <=1.2 or <=0.6.
Week 20
Percentage of Participants With Remission (DAS28 <2.6) and Low Disease Activity Following Each Treatment Course
Időkeret: Week 20
DAS28 was calculated from SJC and TJC using an assessment of 28 joints, the erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) (milliliter per hour [ml/hr]), and Patient's Global Assessment (PGH) of disease activity (measured on a 0 to 100 mm Visual Analogue Scale [VAS] where 0=no disease activity and 100=worst disease activity). DAS28 was calculated using the following formula: DAS28 = 0.56*square root (sqrt) (TJC28) + 0.28*sqrt(SJC28) + 0.70*natural logarithm (ln) (ESR) + 0.014*PGH of disease activity. Total score range: 0-10, with a higher score indicated more disease activity. DAS28 <=3.2 implied low disease activity, DAS >3.2 to 5.1 implied moderate disease activity and DAS >5.1 implied high disease activity, and DAS28 <2.6 = clinical remission.
Week 20
Number of Participants With Remission (DAS28 <2.6) and Low Disease Activity Following Each Treatment Course for Subgroup of Participants Who Had Been Treated With Etanercept or Adalimumab or Infliximab Before Rituximab
Időkeret: Week 20
The DAS28 score is a measure of the participant's disease activity. It is based on the tender joint count (28 joints), swollen joint count (28 joints), patient's global assessment of disease activity [visual analog scale: 0=no disease activity to 100=maximum disease activity], and ESR. DAS28 total scores range from 0 to 10. DAS28 <=3.2 indicates low disease activity, DAS28 >3.2 to 5.1 indicates moderate to high disease activity. A negative change from Baseline (CFB) indicates improvement. The DAS28-based EULAR response criteria were used to measure individual response as none, good, and moderate, depending on the extent of CFB and the level of disease activity reached. Good response: DAS28 <=3.2 and a CFB >1.2. Moderate response: DAS28 <=3.2 and CFB >0.6 to <=1.2, DAS28 >3.2 to <=5.1 and CFB >1.2 or >0.6 to <=1.2, DAS28 >5.1 and CFB >1.2. No response: DAS28 <=3.2 and CFB >=0.6, DAS28 >3.2 to <=5.1 and CFB <=0.6, DAS28 >5.1 and CFB >0.6 to <=1.2 or <=0.6.
Week 20
Number of Participants With Adverse Events (AE)
Időkeret: Up to 39 months
An AE was defined as any unfavorable and unintended sign (including an abnormal laboratory finding), symptom, or disease temporally associated with the use of a medicinal product, whether or not considered related to the medicinal product.
Up to 39 months

Másodlagos eredményintézkedések

Eredménymérő
Intézkedés leírása
Időkeret
Health Assessment Questionnaire (HAQ) Score at Week 20
Időkeret: Baseline and Week 20
HAQ is a self-completed patient questionnaire specific for rheumatoid arthritis (RA). It consists of 20 questions referring to 8 domains: dressing/grooming, arising, eating, walking, hygiene, reach, grip; common daily activities. Each domain has at least 2 component questions. There are 4 possible responses for each component 0=without any difficulty 1=with some difficulty 2=with much difficulty 3=unable to do. Calculate HAQ the patient must have a domain score for at least 6 of 8 domains. The HAQ is the sum of the scores, divided by the number of domains that have a score (in range 6-8) for a total possible score minimum/maximum 0 (best) to 3 (worst). A negative change from baseline indicated improvement.
Baseline and Week 20

Együttműködők és nyomozók

Itt találhatja meg a tanulmányban érintett személyeket és szervezeteket.

Tanulmányi rekorddátumok

Ezek a dátumok nyomon követik a ClinicalTrials.gov webhelyre benyújtott vizsgálati rekordok és összefoglaló eredmények benyújtásának folyamatát. A vizsgálati feljegyzéseket és a jelentett eredményeket a Nemzeti Orvostudományi Könyvtár (NLM) felülvizsgálja, hogy megbizonyosodjon arról, hogy megfelelnek-e az adott minőség-ellenőrzési szabványoknak, mielőtt közzéteszik őket a nyilvános weboldalon.

Tanulmány főbb dátumok

Tanulmány kezdete

2011. október 1.

Elsődleges befejezés (Tényleges)

2015. január 1.

A tanulmány befejezése (Tényleges)

2015. január 1.

Tanulmányi regisztráció dátumai

Először benyújtva

2012. július 13.

Először nyújtották be, amely megfelel a minőségbiztosítási kritériumoknak

2012. július 13.

Első közzététel (Becslés)

2012. július 17.

Tanulmányi rekordok frissítései

Utolsó frissítés közzétéve (Becslés)

2016. augusztus 17.

Az utolsó frissítés elküldve, amely megfelel a minőségbiztosítási kritériumoknak

2016. július 7.

Utolsó ellenőrzés

2016. július 1.

Több információ

Ezt az információt közvetlenül a clinicaltrials.gov webhelyről szereztük be, változtatás nélkül. Ha bármilyen kérése van vizsgálati adatainak módosítására, eltávolítására vagy frissítésére, kérjük, írjon a következő címre: register@clinicaltrials.gov. Amint a változás bevezetésre kerül a clinicaltrials.gov oldalon, ez a webhelyünkön is automatikusan frissül. .

Iratkozz fel