The Importance of Parental Consanguinity and Family History of Kidney Disease in Turkish Adult Chronic Kidney Disease Population

Parental Consanguinity and Family History of Kidney Disease in Turkish Kidney Disease Population

Sponsors

Lead sponsor: Istanbul University

Source Istanbul University
Brief Summary

Inbreeding and consanguineous marriages are known to increase the risk of autosomal recessive disorders. The aim of this study was to examine the association between consanguinity and kidney diseases in the adult Turkish population.

Detailed Description

This was a national, cross-sectional study recruiting patients from nephrology out-patient clinics and dialysis units. All patients between 18 and 70 years of age who were on follow up in outpatient clinic and dialysis unit at the Istanbul Medical Faculty from October 2009 to October 2015 were included in the study. All patients and healthy controls enrolled in this study gave informed consent to participate in the survey. They were all asked to answer a questionnaire including socio-demographic data, history of familial kidney disease and consanguineous marriage. Additional information was obtained from their private physicians and medical files. To ensure reliability of administration of the questionnaire, all interviewers underwent training using a standardized protocol.

Overall Status Completed
Start Date February 2016
Completion Date August 2016
Primary Completion Date May 2016
Study Type Observational [Patient Registry]
Primary Outcome
Measure Time Frame
Effect of parental consanguinity on chronic kidney disease confirmed by a questionnaire did they have consanguinity marriage or not. 6 months after enrollment
Secondary Outcome
Measure Time Frame
Effect of family history of kidney disease on the development of chronic kidney confirmed by a questionnaire did they have any parents with chronic kidney diseases or not. 6 months after enrollment
Enrollment 2576
Condition
Intervention

Intervention type: Other

Intervention name: Patients

Description: In this study we aimed to investigate effect of family history and consanguineous marriage in the development of CKD in the adult Turkish population.

Arm group label: Patients

Other name: Inbreeding marriage

Eligibility

Sampling method: Non-Probability Sample

Criteria:

Inclusion Criteria:

- follow up in outpatient clinic and dialysis unit at the Istanbul Medical Faculty

- between 18-70 years old

- provide informed consent

Exclusion Criteria:

- follow-up shorter than 6 months

- patients whose data were not available

- patients who were unwilling or unable to provide informed consent

Gender: All

Minimum age: 18 Years

Maximum age: 70 Years

Healthy volunteers: No

Overall Official
Last Name Role Affiliation
Yasar Caliskan, Dr. Principal Investigator Istanbul University, Istanbul Faculty of Medicine, Department of Internal Medicine, Division of Nephrology
Location
facility Istanbul University, Istanbul Faculty of Medicine
Location Countries

Turkey

Verification Date

September 2016

Responsible Party

Responsible party type: Principal Investigator

Investigator affiliation: Istanbul University

Investigator full name: Yasar Caliskan

Investigator title: Principal Investigator

Keywords
Has Expanded Access No
Condition Browse
Arm Group

Arm group label: Patients

Description: Patients who have chronic kidney diseases

Arm group label: Healthy controls

Description: Healthy subjects

Acronym CAKD
Patient Data No
Study Design Info

Observational model: Case Control

Time perspective: Cross-Sectional

Source: ClinicalTrials.gov