A Multi-method Study of a Low-salt Dietary Approach to Control Blood Pressure in the Bangladeshi Chronic Kidney Disease Population.

A Bengali Dietary Salt Study to Control Blood Pressure

Sponsors

Lead sponsor: Barts & The London NHS Trust

Collaborator: St. Bartholomew's Hospital

Source Barts & The London NHS Trust
Brief Summary

The aim of this study is to assess the benefits of using low-salt and healthy eating educational programme, designed specifically for Bangladeshi kidney patients, compared to the usual diet advice given by the clinic dietitians.

Detailed Description

We conducted an exploratory study initially to learn about the East London Bangladeshi (ELB) kidney patients salt intake. Furthermore, we assessed their educational needs to inform the development and implementation of an educational programme to reduce dietary salt intake in line with the Department of Health recommendations for a good blood pressure control. The educational programme will be tested in a randomized controlled trial. We are interested in salt because studies have shown that salt is one of the causes of high blood pressure. Scientific studies have also shown that the longer a person has high blood pressure the more the damage to the kidneys.

Overall Status Completed
Start Date June 2008
Completion Date July 2009
Primary Completion Date April 2009
Phase Phase 3
Study Type Interventional
Primary Outcome
Measure Time Frame
Reduction in blood pressure Six months
Secondary Outcome
Measure Time Frame
Reduction in dietary salt intake Six months
Enrollment 56
Condition
Intervention

Intervention type: Behavioral

Intervention name: Low-salt educational programme

Description: Subjects will attend a health promotion cooking programme and receive written tailored low-salt Bengali educational tool. This tool has been developed specifically for this population group from Phase 1 and 2 study.

Arm group label: Study group

Other name: Low-salt health education

Intervention type: Behavioral

Intervention name: Low-salt Bangladeshi educational programme

Description: A multi-component low-salt educational programme tailored to the Bangladeshi kidney disease patients delivered in the community.

Arm group label: Study group

Other name: Intervention group

Intervention type: Behavioral

Intervention name: Low-salt Bangladeshi educational programme

Description: A multi-component Low-salt educational programme tailored to the Bangladeshi kidney disease patients residents in Tower Hamlets delivered over 5 months.

Arm group label: Study group

Other name: Intervention group/ Educational group / Low-salt group

Eligibility

Criteria:

Inclusion Criteria:

- Adult Bengali kidney disease hypertensive patients

Exclusion Criteria:

- Non-hypertensive Bengali patients and those on dialysis therapy

Gender: All

Minimum age: 18 Years

Maximum age: 75 Years

Healthy volunteers: No

Overall Official
Last Name Role Affiliation
Ione Ashurst, BSc, MSc Principal Investigator Barts and The London NHS Trust
Location
facility The Royal London Hospital
Location Countries

United Kingdom

Verification Date

July 2009

Responsible Party

Name title: Ione Ashurst

Organization: Barts and The London NHS Trust

Keywords
Has Expanded Access No
Condition Browse
Number Of Arms 2
Arm Group

Arm group label: Study group

Arm group type: Experimental

Description: Study group that will attend low-salt educational community programme

Arm group label: Control group

Arm group type: No Intervention

Description: Subjects in this arm will have routine medical and dietetic treatment for low-salt reduction.

Study Design Info

Allocation: Randomized

Intervention model: Parallel Assignment

Primary purpose: Treatment

Masking: None (Open Label)

Source: ClinicalTrials.gov