Observational Study to Evaluate the Safety of CYD Tetravalent Dengue Vaccine (CYD-TDV) in Pregnant Women and Their Offsprings Inadvertently Exposed During Pregnancy

A Pregnancy Registry to Evaluate the Safety of Dengue Vaccine Among Inadvertently Exposed Pregnant Women and Their Offsprings (DNG16)

Sponsors

Lead Sponsor: Sanofi Pasteur, a Sanofi Company

Source Sanofi
Brief Summary

Primary Objective: To evaluate the safety of CYD-TDV in pregnant women and their offsprings inadvertently exposed during pregnancy or up to 30 days preceding their last menstrual period (LMP) with regards to maternal, pregnancy, birth, neonatal and infant outcomes. Specifically, the frequency/rates of these outcomes will be: (i) described, and (ii) compared with population-level background incidence rates prior to the introduction of CYD-TDV immunization (i.e., external unvaccinated comparator). Secondary Objective: To describe: - the characteristics of women exposed to CYD-TDV during pregnancy or up to 30 days before the LMP - the characteristics of CYD-TDV pregnancy exposure with regards to number of doses, dose intervals, and trimester of exposure.

Detailed Description

This is a non -interventional (observational) post authorization safety study (PASS): no vaccine will be administered as part of the study. This pregnancy registry study is a combination of a retrospective (outcomes occurred before the start of participant enrollment) and prospective (outcomes occurred after the start of participant enrollment) cohort study using active identification and enrollment of pregnant women and their offsprings inadvertently exposed to CYD-TDV during pregnancy or up to 30 days preceding the LMP. The study period will be from July 2016 (first availability of Paraná's Immunization Registry) to July 2022 (end of last follow-up interview for offsprings), and the participant enrollment period will last approximately 1 year. Study duration per participant will vary depending on: 1) the stage of pregnancy at the time the participant will be enrolled; 2) whether the participant will be included retrospectively or prospectively. The maximum duration will be 22.5 months (up to 9 months of pregnancy + 42 days post-delivery [puerperium period] + 12 months post-birth).

Overall Status Not yet recruiting
Start Date 2021-06-01
Completion Date 2022-03-01
Primary Completion Date 2022-03-01
Study Type Observational [Patient Registry]
Primary Outcome
Measure Time Frame
Percentage of pregnant women with maternal adverse events From cohort entry up to 42 days post-end of pregnancy
Percentage of pregnant women with pregnancy related adverse events From cohort entry to up to 42 days post-end of pregnancy
Percentage of offsprings with adverse birth outcomes On day of birth (DOB)
Percentage of offsprings with adverse neonatal events From DOB up to 28 days post-birth
Percentage of offsprings with adverse infant events From day 29 post-birth up to 12 months post-birth
Enrollment 214
Condition
Intervention

Intervention Type: Drug

Intervention Name: CYD-TDV Dengue Vaccine

Description: Pharmaceutical form:Solution Route of administration: Intramuscular

Arm Group Label: Cohort I: CYD-TDV exposed pregnant women and offspring

Other Name: Dengvaxia®

Eligibility

Sampling Method:

Probability Sample

Criteria:

Inclusion criteria: - CYD-TDV exposed pregnant women of any age residing in the 30 municipalities of Paraná where public vaccination campaigns have been offered at the time of their pregnancy exposure, and whose pregnancy exposure was reported to Brazil's AEFI PV database (SI-PNI AEPV). - Valid contact information (in SI-PNI AEPV). - Study participants must provide a signed and dated informed consent form (ICF) or assent form (AF) (based on local regulations), and/or a signed and dated ICF by the parent(s) or other legally acceptable representative (and by an independent witness if required by local regulations) if a minor (women who meet the inclusion criteria and provide informed consent to participate and complete the structured interview, but who do not consent to medical record review and/or database linkages will still be included in the study; however, their data will be analyzed separately in a sensitivity analysis). Exclusion criteria: - Presence of a major language barrier, medical or psychiatric condition that would prevent a woman from providing informed consent or accurate medical or medication/vaccination histories. The above information is not intended to contain all considerations relevant to a patient's potential participation in a clinical trial.

Gender:

Female

Minimum Age:

N/A

Maximum Age:

N/A

Healthy Volunteers:

Accepts Healthy Volunteers

Overall Official
Last Name Role Affiliation
Clinical Sciences & Operations Study Director Sanofi Pasteur, a Sanofi Company
Overall Contact

Last Name: Trial Transparency email recommended (Toll free number for US & Canada)

Phone: 800-633-1610

Phone Ext.: option 6

Email: [email protected]

Verification Date

2021-03-01

Responsible Party

Type: Sponsor

Has Expanded Access No
Condition Browse
Arm Group

Label: Cohort I: CYD-TDV exposed pregnant women and offspring

Description: Pregnant women of any age and their offspring who were inadvertently exposed to CYD-TDV anytime during the pregnancy or in the 30 days preceding their LMP

Patient Data Yes
Study Design Info

Observational Model: Cohort

Time Perspective: Other

This information was retrieved directly from the website clinicaltrials.gov without any changes. If you have any requests to change, remove or update your study details, please contact [email protected]. As soon as a change is implemented on clinicaltrials.gov, this will be updated automatically on our website as well.

Clinical Research News